Privacy Policy

The Art Cabin gallery privacy policy.

Privacy Policy

Protecting your privacy is important to us and we strive to keep your details confidential. Your personal information is held securely and only processed, transmitted or shared with your consent, in accordance with UK and EU law, including The Data Protection Act, 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. You can delete ALL the information we hold about you by deleting yourself from the mailing list. You determine what information we keep, the length of time we retain information about you, for what purpose we process the information and the accuracy of the information.

You submit your personal information (e.g. name and email address etc) in order to receive or use the services you have requested. Our mailing list and other interactive services are designed to supply the information that you want to receive.

Besides the data with which you have supplied us, we also may keep other details about you for technical purposes or to help improve our service to you in the future. For instance, some of our emails to you may include a unique URL. If you click such a link, then we may measure your responsiveness to our communications on different subjects. We will only request and retain information that is necessary for legal, technical or operational reasons to provide the service.

Your browser does automatically tell us the type of computer and operating system you are using and we may aggregate this data for statistical and technical analysis.

We will not pass on any of your details to any third party without your permission unless they are working on our behalf to provide the services you have requested. The checkbox on your settings page determines whether or not we are permitted to share your personal information with other organisations. We may share your personal information if we are required to by law or some legal process or if we believe disclosure is necessary in the public interest. We will not transfer information about you outside the European Economic Area without suitable safeguards or your prior agreement.

You may find links on this site to other websites. We do not share your personal information with these sites and we are not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of all the organisations to which you supply personal information.

We do not knowingly solicit personal information from children or request personal information from them. If you are under 18, please get your parent/guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to the website. Without permission, you are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. We may charge a reasonable fee for information requests.

Our Privacy Policy may be subject to change at any time. If we are going to use your personal information differently from that stated at the time of collection, we will try to contact you via email using the most recent information we have. We encourage you to review the privacy policy regularly for any changes.